TOP2010

from Sunday, 30 May 2010 (08:00) to Friday, 4 June 2010 (19:00)
Bruges

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
30 May 2010
31 May 2010
1 Jun 2010
2 Jun 2010
3 Jun 2010
4 Jun 2010
AM
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
The dawn of a new (top quark) era (until 12:10) ()
08:30 Welcome   ()
08:40 Keynote - Werner Bernreuther (Aachen)   ()
Slides
09:10 Tevatron experiments: status and perspectives - Robin Erbacher (UC Davis)   ()
Slides
09:50 Physics reach of LHC with 1 fb-1 at 7 TeV - Hwidong Yoo (Purdue Univ.)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 CMS status and first data - Karl Ecklund (Rice University)   ()
Slides
11:40 ATLAS status and first data - Peter Maettig (Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Precision and Analysis (until 12:10) ()
08:30 Top mass measurements at the Tevatron - Oleg Brandt (Goettingen)   ()
Slides
09:10 Theoretical issues in top mass reconstruction at hadron colliders - Gennaro Corcella (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)   ()
Slides
09:50 Bound-state effects in ttbar production - Hiroshi Yokoya (CERN)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Monte Carlo tools for top physics - Paolo Nason (Milan)   ()
Slides
11:40 Multivariate analysis techniques: the Tevatron experience - Florencia Canelli (University of Chicago)   ()
Slides
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Backgrounds & Tagging (until 13:00) ()
08:30 W+jets as a background to top physics - Steffen Schumann (Heidelberg University)   ()
Slides
09:10 V+jets at Tevatron - Lucio Cerrito (Queen Mary, London)   ()
Slides
09:50 Backgrounds estimation strategies in CMS - Matthew Barrett (Brunel Univ.)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Backgrounds estimation strategies in ATLAS - Andrey Loginov (Yale)   ()
Slides
11:40 B-tagging, lepton-ID and MET at CMS after the first data - Joris Maes (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)   ()
Slides
12:20 B-tagging, lepton-ID and MET at ATLAS after the first data - Ivo Van Vulpen (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
Top Properties (until 12:10) ()
08:30 Top properties at Tevatron with the CDF detector - Datta Mousumi (FNAL)   ()
Slides
09:10 Top properties at Tevatron with the D0 detector - Amnon Harel (University of Rochester)   ()
Slides
09:50 Charge asymmetry: an appraisal - German Rodrigo (Valencia)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 Spin correlations at Tevatron - Tim Head (Manchester)   ()
Slides
11:40 Spin correlations: Tevatron vs LHC - Gregory Mahlon (Penn State University)   ()
Slides
06:30 --- Breakfast ---
08:30
The future of Top (until 12:00) ()
08:30 Effective Field Theory for Top Quark Physics - Scott Willenbrock (UIUC)   ()
Slides
09:10 Challenges in New Physics searches in top-like events at the LHC - Jean-Raphael Lessard (Victoria)   ()
Slides
09:50 The short term strategy and plan for ttbar and single top at the LHC - Pamela Ferrari (NIKHEF)   ()
Slides
10:30 --- Coffee break ---
11:00 A vision from the top - Tao Han (Madison)   ()
Slides
PM
14:00 --- Registration ---
18:00 --- Welcome drink ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
14:20
Top in the making (I) (until 19:00) ()
14:20 ttbar cross section measurements at Tevatron - Frederic Deliot (CEA)   ()
Slides
15:00 Status of ttbar cross section predictions - Sven-Olaf Moch (Berlin)   ()
Slides
15:40 Progress in ttbar+jets prediction - Malgorzata Worek (Aachen)   ()
Slides
16:20 PDF's and top production - Alberto Guffanti (Freiburg)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Reception at the City Hall ---
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Top in the making (II) (until 18:40) ()
15:00 Observation of single top at Tevatron with the CDF detector - Jan Lueck (Karlsruhe)   ()
Slides
15:40 Observation of single top at Tevatron with the D0 detector - Ann Heinson (UC Riverside)   ()
Slides
16:20 Predictions for single-top cross sections - Rikkert Frederix (Zurich)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Poster session & Coffee break ---
17:30 The search for single top at LHC - Dominic Hirschbuel (Wuppertal)   ()
Slides
18:10 New theoretical results for tW and tH - Chris White (Durham)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
13:00 --- Lunch ---
14:30 --- Excursion ---
17:15 --- Coffee break ---
19:30 --- Conference Dinner ---
12:10 --- Lunch ---
15:00
Beyond Top & Reconstruction (until 19:30) ()
15:00 New Physics searches in top events at Tevatron - Pekka Sinervo (UToronto)   ()
Slides
15:40 Fourth generation - George Wei-Shu Hou (Taipei)   ()
Slides
16:20 CP violation in top physics - German Valencia (Iowa)   ()
Slides
17:00 --- Coffee break ---
17:30 Reconstruction of jets in top events: ATLAS - Nabil Ghodbane (Clermont-Ferrand)   ()
Slides
18:10 Reconstruction of jets in top events: CMS - Roger Wolf (University of Hamburg)   ()
Slides
18:50 Boosted tops: physics and reconstruction - Eric Chabert (Univ. Libre de Bruxelles)   ()
Slides
20:00 --- Dinner ---
12:00 --- Lunch ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×