TOP2010

Europe/Brussels
Bruges

Bruges

Description

International Workshop on Top Quark Physics

May 31 - June 4, 2010

Bruges, Belgium


http://www.top2010.be

Participants
  • Abideh Jafari
  • Akram Khan
  • Alberto Guffanti
  • Alberto Orso Maria Iorio
  • Alejandro Genaro Cabo Montes de Oca
  • Alexander Grohsjean
  • ALEXIS KALOGEROPOULOS
  • Alluyn Rosine
  • Anadi Canepa
  • Andrea Castro
  • Andrea Giammanco
  • Andrea Knue
  • Ann Heinson
  • Anton Brisuda
  • Antonio Onofre
  • Antonio Tropiano
  • Aran Garcia-Bellido
  • Arely Cortes Gonzalez
  • Arnaud Pin
  • Aurelio Juste
  • babak abi
  • Benjamin Klein
  • Carole Weydert
  • Catherine Vander Velde
  • Chris White
  • Christian Schwanenberger
  • Chuanlei Liu
  • Cuplov Vesna
  • Céline Degrande
  • Daisy Pirnay
  • Dero Vincent
  • Diane Cinca
  • DILIP JANA
  • Djamel BOUMEDIENE
  • Dominic Hirschbühl
  • dominique Pallin
  • Elizaveta Shabalina
  • Eniko Regos
  • Eric Chabert
  • Eric Laenen
  • Fabio Maltoni
  • Fabrizio Margaroli
  • Farida Fassi
  • Filipe Veloso
  • Florencia Canelli
  • Francesco Tramontano
  • Francisco Yumiceva
  • Frank Fiedler
  • Frank-Peter Schilling
  • Frederic Deliot
  • Freya Blekman
  • Geng-yuan Jeng
  • Gennaro Corcella
  • George Wei-Shu Hou
  • German Rodrigo
  • German Valencia
  • Giacomo Sguazzoni
  • Gilad Perez
  • Giorgio Chiarelli
  • Giorgio Cortiana
  • Giuseppe Salamanna
  • Grégory Hammad
  • Hiroshi Yokoya
  • IJAZ AHMED
  • Ilaria Villella
  • James Howarth
  • Jan Steggemann
  • Jaroslav Antos
  • Jorgen D'Hondt
  • Joris Maes
  • Joseph McCartin
  • Juan Antonio Aguilar-Saavedra
  • Julien Caudron
  • Jérôme Schwindling
  • Kamil Augsten
  • Lucia Batkova
  • Lucia Masetti
  • M Saleem
  • Malgorzata Worek
  • Mamta Dahiya
  • Markus Cristinziani
  • Martine Bosman
  • Maryam Zeinali
  • Matilde Castanheira
  • Michael Maes
  • Michal Marcisovsky
  • Michele Petteni
  • Miguel Fiolhais
  • MUHAMMAD IRFAN ASGHAR
  • Nicholas Hadley
  • Nuno Castro
  • Oleg Brandt
  • Pavel Stavina
  • Pavol Bartos
  • Pavol Federic
  • Pekka Sinervo
  • Peter Uwer
  • Petra Haefner
  • Petra Van Mulders
  • Ricardo Vasquez Sierra
  • Richard Hawkings
  • Richard Nisius
  • Rikkert Frederix
  • Ritesh SINGH
  • Roberto Chierici
  • Roberto Tenchini
  • Saurabh Rindani
  • Scott Willenbrock
  • Seung Lee
  • Silvia Costantini
  • Sinéad Walsh
  • Stanislav Tokar
  • Stephanie Beauceron
  • Stephen Parke
  • Stijn Blyweert
  • Stéphane Perries
  • Sung Park
  • Sven-Olaf Moch
  • Tao Han
  • Thierry Caebergs
  • Thomas Schwarz
  • Thorsten Wengler
  • Tim Tait
  • Ulrich Husemann
  • Vaclav Vrba
  • Vaclav Vrba
  • Vanlaer Pascal
  • Veronica Sorin
  • Vikash Chavda
  • Vincent Boucher
  • Vinod Kumar Jena
  • Vladislav Simak
  • Volker Vorwerk
  • Werner Bernreuther
  • Wouter Verkerke
  • Yvonne Peters
  • Zhenyu Ye
  • Zongguo Si
    • 14:00 18:00
      Registration 4h
    • 18:00 20:00
      Welcome drink 2h
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 08:30 12:10
      The dawn of a new (top quark) era
      • 08:30
        Welcome 10m
      • 08:40
        Keynote 30m
        Speaker: Werner Bernreuther (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Tevatron experiments: status and perspectives 30m
        Speaker: Robin Erbacher (UC Davis)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Physics reach of LHC with 1 fb-1 at 7 TeV 30m
        Speaker: Hwidong Yoo (Purdue Univ.)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        CMS status and first data 30m
        Speaker: Karl Ecklund (Rice University)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        ATLAS status and first data 30m
        Speaker: Peter Maettig (Wuppertal)
        Slides
    • 12:10 14:20
      Lunch 2h 10m
    • 14:20 19:00
      Top in the making (I)
      • 14:20
        ttbar cross section measurements at Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Frederic Deliot (CEA)
        Slides
      • 15:00
        Status of ttbar cross section predictions 30m
        Speaker: Sven-Olaf Moch (Berlin)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Progress in ttbar+jets prediction 30m
        Speaker: Malgorzata Worek (Aachen)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        PDF's and top production 30m
        Speaker: Alberto Guffanti (Freiburg)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Reception at the City Hall 2h City Hall (Bruges)

        City Hall

        Bruges

    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 08:30 12:10
      Precision and Analysis
      • 08:30
        Top mass measurements at the Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Oleg Brandt (Goettingen)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Theoretical issues in top mass reconstruction at hadron colliders 30m
        Speaker: Gennaro Corcella (Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Bound-state effects in ttbar production 30m
        Speaker: Hiroshi Yokoya (CERN)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Monte Carlo tools for top physics 30m
        Speaker: Paolo Nason (Milan)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Multivariate analysis techniques: the Tevatron experience 30m
        Speaker: Florencia Canelli (University of Chicago)
        Slides
    • 12:10 15:00
      Lunch 2h 50m
    • 15:00 18:40
      Top in the making (II)
      • 15:00
        Observation of single top at Tevatron with the CDF detector 30m
        Speaker: Jan Lueck (Karlsruhe)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Observation of single top at Tevatron with the D0 detector 30m
        Speaker: Ann Heinson (UC Riverside)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        Predictions for single-top cross sections 30m
        Speaker: Rikkert Frederix (Zurich)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Poster session & Coffee break 30m
      • 17:30
        The search for single top at LHC 30m
        Speaker: Dominic Hirschbuel (Wuppertal)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        New theoretical results for tW and tH 30m
        Speaker: Chris White (Durham)
        Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 08:30 13:00
      Backgrounds & Tagging
      • 08:30
        W+jets as a background to top physics 30m
        Speaker: Steffen Schumann (Heidelberg University)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        V+jets at Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Lucio Cerrito (Queen Mary, London)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Backgrounds estimation strategies in CMS 30m
        Speaker: Matthew Barrett (Brunel Univ.)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Backgrounds estimation strategies in ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Andrey Loginov (Yale)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        B-tagging, lepton-ID and MET at CMS after the first data 30m
        Speaker: Joris Maes (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
        Slides
      • 12:20
        B-tagging, lepton-ID and MET at ATLAS after the first data 30m
        Speaker: Ivo Van Vulpen (NIKHEF)
        Slides
    • 13:00 14:30
      Lunch 1h 30m
    • 14:30 17:15
      Excursion 2h 45m

      Starting at the Hotel

    • 17:15 18:15
      Coffee break 1h

      At the Hotel

    • 19:30 22:30
      Conference Dinner 3h Brewery "De Halve Maan"

      Brewery "De Halve Maan"

      Bruges

    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 08:30 12:10
      Top Properties
      • 08:30
        Top properties at Tevatron with the CDF detector 30m
        Speaker: Datta Mousumi (FNAL)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Top properties at Tevatron with the D0 detector 30m
        Speaker: Amnon Harel (University of Rochester)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        Charge asymmetry: an appraisal 30m
        Speaker: German Rodrigo (Valencia)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        Spin correlations at Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Tim Head (Manchester)
        Slides
      • 11:40
        Spin correlations: Tevatron vs LHC 30m
        Speaker: Gregory Mahlon (Penn State University)
        Slides
    • 12:10 15:00
      Lunch 2h 50m
    • 15:00 19:30
      Beyond Top & Reconstruction
      • 15:00
        New Physics searches in top events at Tevatron 30m
        Speaker: Pekka Sinervo (UToronto)
        Slides
      • 15:40
        Fourth generation 30m
        Speaker: George Wei-Shu Hou (Taipei)
        Slides
      • 16:20
        CP violation in top physics 30m
        Speaker: German Valencia (Iowa)
        Slides
      • 17:00
        Coffee break 30m
      • 17:30
        Reconstruction of jets in top events: ATLAS 30m
        Speaker: Nabil Ghodbane (Clermont-Ferrand)
        Slides
      • 18:10
        Reconstruction of jets in top events: CMS 30m
        Speaker: Roger Wolf (University of Hamburg)
        Slides
      • 18:50
        Boosted tops: physics and reconstruction 30m
        Speaker: Eric Chabert (Univ. Libre de Bruxelles)
        Slides
    • 20:00 22:00
      Dinner 2h Hotel

      Hotel

      Bruges

    • 06:30 08:30
      Breakfast 2h
    • 08:30 12:00
      The future of Top
      • 08:30
        Effective Field Theory for Top Quark Physics 30m
        Speaker: Scott Willenbrock (UIUC)
        Slides
      • 09:10
        Challenges in New Physics searches in top-like events at the LHC 30m
        Speaker: Jean-Raphael Lessard (Victoria)
        Slides
      • 09:50
        The short term strategy and plan for ttbar and single top at the LHC 40m
        Speaker: Pamela Ferrari (NIKHEF)
        Slides
      • 10:30
        Coffee break 30m
      • 11:00
        A vision from the top 50m
        Speaker: Tao Han (Madison)
        Slides
    • 12:00 14:00
      Lunch 2h
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×